Prime Ministers of Nepal

There has been 38 Prime Ministers in Nepal in the history of Nepal. Bhimsen Thapa was the first prime minister of Nepal and his position was then termed as MUKHTIYAAR. Bhimsen Thapa had a tenure as prime minister from 1863 BS to 1894 BS.

The first elected Prime Minister was Bishweshwar Prasad Koirala, in 1959. The first Prime Minister after restoration of Democracy in 1990 was Krishna Prasad Bhattarai.

Rt. Honbl. KP Sharma Oli is the current prime minister of Nepal since 2074 BS. He had also been prime minister in the past from 2072 BS to 2073 BS.

S.NoNameBirth PlaceTenureParty
1Khadga Prasad Sharma OliTerhathum, Nepal12 October 2015 – IncumbentCommunist Party of Nepal
2Sushil KoiralaBiratnagar, Morang, Nepal11 February 2014 – 10 October 2015Nepali Congress
3Khil Raj RegmiPalpa, Nepal14 March 2013 – 11 February 2014Independent
4Baburam BhattaraiKhoplang, Gorkha, Nepal29 August 2011 – 14 March 2013Unified Communist Party of Nepal
5Jhala Nath KhanalKathmandu, Nepal6 February 2011 – 29 August 2011Communist Party of Nepal
6Madhav Kumar NepalGaur, Rautahat, Nepal25 May 2009 – 6 February 2011Communist Party of Nepal
7PrachandaDhikur Pokhari, Nepal18 August 2008 – 25 May 2009Unified Communist Party of Nepal
8Girija Prasad KoiralaSaharsa, Bihar, India25 April 2006 – 18 August 2008Nepali Congress
9King Gyanendra Bir Bikram ShahNarayanhity Royal Palace, Kathmandu1 February 2005 – 25 April 2006N.A.
10Sher Bahadur DeubaAshigram, Dadeldhura District, Nepal3 June 2004 – 1 February 2005Nepali Congress
11Surya Bahadur ThapaMuga, Dhankuta, Nepal5 June 2003 – 3 June 2004Rastriya Prajatantra Party
12Lokendra Bahadur ChandKurkutiya Village, Baitadi District, Nepal11 October 2002 – 5 June 2003Rastriya Prajatantra Party
13King Gyanendra Bir Bikram ShahNarayanhity Royal Palace, Kathmandu4 October 2002 – 11 October 2002N.A.
14Sher Bahadur DeubaAshigram, Dadeldhura District, Nepal26 July 2001 – 4 October 2002Nepali Congress
15Girija Prasad KoiralaSaharsa, Bihar, India22 March 2000 – 26 July 2001Nepali Congress
16Krishna Prasad BhattaraiVaranasi, India31 May 1999 – 22 March 2000Nepali Congress
17Girija Prasad KoiralaSaharsa, Bihar, India15 April 1998 – 31 May 1999Nepali Congress
18Surya Bahadur ThapaMuga, Dhankuta, Nepal7 October 1997 – 15 April 1998Rastriya Prajatantra Party
19Lokendra Bahadur ChandKurkutiya Village, Baitadi District, Nepal12 March 1997 7 October 1997Rastriya Prajatantra Party
20Sher Bahadur DeubaAshigram, Dadeldhura District, Nepal12 September 1995 – 12 March 1997Nepali Congress
21Man Mohan AdhikariLazimpat, Kathmandu30 November 1994 – 12 September 1995Communist Party of Nepal
22Girija Prasad KoiralaSaharsa, Bihar, India26 May 1991 – 30 November 1994Nepali Congress
23Krishna Prasad BhattaraiVaranasi, India19 April 1990 – 26 May 1991Nepali Congress
24Lokendra Bahadur ChandKurkutiya Village, Baitadi District, Nepal6 April 1990 – 19 April 1990Independent
25Marich Man Singh ShresthaKhalanga Bazar, Salyan District, Nepal15 June 1986 – 6 April 1990Independent
26Nagendra Prasad RijalTelia, Dhankuta District, Nepal21 March 1986 – 15 June 1986Independent
27Lokendra Bahadur ChandKurkutiya Village, Baitadi District, Nepal12 July 1983 – 21 March 1986Independent
28Surya Bahadur ThapaMuga, Dhankuta, Nepal30 May 1979 – 12 July 1983Independent
29Kirti Nidhi BistaThamel, Kathmandu, Nepal12 September 1977 – 30 May 1979Independent
30Tulsi GiriSiraha District, Nepal1 December 1975 – 12 September 1977Independent
31Nagendra Prasad RijalTelia, Dhankuta District, Nepal16 July 1973 – 1 December 1975Independent
32Kirti Nidhi BistaThamel, Kathmandu, Nepal14 April 1971 – 16 July 1973Independent
33Gehendra Bahadur RajbhandariNepal13 April 1970 – 14 April 1971Independent
34Kirti Nidhi BistaThamel, Kathmandu, Nepal7 April 1969 – 13 April 1970Independent
35Surya Bahadur ThapaMuga, Dhankuta, Nepal26 January 1965 – 7 April 1969Independent
36Tulsi GiriSiraha District, Nepal26 February 1964 – 26 January 1965Independent
37Surya Bahadur ThapaMuga, Dhankuta, Nepal23 December 1963 – 26 February 1964Independent
38Tulsi GiriSiraha District, Nepal26 December 1960 – 23 December 1963Independent
39Bishweshwar Prasad KoiralaVaranasi, India27 May 1959 – 26 December 1960Nepali Congress
40Subarna Shamsher RanaN.A.15 May 1958 – 27 May 1959Nepali Congress
41Tanka Prasad AcharyaN.A.27 January 1956 – 26 July 1957Nepal Praja Parishad
42Kunwar Inderjit SinghN.A.26 July 1957 15 May 1958United Democratic Party
43King Mahendra Bir Bikram ShahNarayanhity Royal Palace, Kathmandu14 April 1955 – 27 January 1956N.A.
44Matrika Prasad KoiralaVaranasi, India15 June 1953 – 14 April 1955Rastriya Praja Party
45King Tribhuvan Bir Bikram ShahKathmandu, Nepal14 August 1952 – 15 June 1953N.A.
46Matrika Prasad KoiralaVaranasi, India16 November 1951 – 14 August 1952Nepali Congress
Total Page Visits: 200 - Today Page Visits: 4

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com